Visa Services

Australian Visa Types

There are more than 100 different types of Australian visa – which one is best for you will depend on your circumstances.

Visitor visas

Australia is a great place to visit, whether you are staying for a holiday, to see friends or relatives, or to work or study for a short time.

We can assist you in applying for following visas:

Visitor visa (subclass 600)

This visa is for people traveling to Australia:

  • As a tourist
  • For business visitor activities
  • To see family
  • On tour with a registered travel agent from the People’s Republic of China

 

Electronic Travel Authority visa (subclass 601)

This visa is for people traveling to Australia:

  • As a tourist
  • For business visitor activities

In most cases, this visa allows you to visit Australia on multiple occasions within 12 months from the date of the grant of the visa or the life of the visa holder’s passport (whichever is shorter) for three months at a time.

eVisitor (subclass 651)

This is a free visa for certain people traveling to Australia:

  • As a tourist
  • For business visitor activities

This visa allows you to visit Australia for three months at a time and travel to and enter Australia on multiple occasions within 12 months from the date the visa is granted.

 

Provisional and Permanent skilled visas

 

Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) (Points-tested) stream

This subclass is for Points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

For the Skilled Independent (Points-tested) stream you need to submit an expression of interest.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187)

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. It allows you to work in Australia under one of two streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • The Direct Entry stream.

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

This visa allows skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in regional or low-population growth metropolitan areas of Australia for up to four years.

There are three pathways to the visa:

  • The Extended stay pathway
  • The Invited pathway
  • The Subsequent entry pathway

This visa might lead to the permanent Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887).

Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887)

This is a permanent visa for people who have lived and worked in specified areas of regional Australia.

Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132)

This visa allows you to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia. It has two streams:

  • Significant Business History stream: for high-caliber business owners or part-owners who want to do business in Australia
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: for people who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).
 To be eligible for this visa, you Must
  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency
  • be invited to apply for the visa
  • have assets of AUD 1.5 million and business turnover of AUD 3 million (Significant Business History stream) or
  • have funding of at least AUD 1 million from an Australian venture capital firm (Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream).

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)

This visa allows you to:

  • own and manage a business in Australia (the Business Innovation stream)
  • conduct business and investment activity in Australia (the Investor stream, the Significant Investor stream, and the Premium Investor stream).
  • undertake an entrepreneurial activity in Australia (Entrepreneur stream).

 To be eligible for this visa, you Must

  • be nominated by an eligible government organization
  • be invited to apply for the visa
  • have experience in owning and operating a business (Business Innovation stream) or
  • have at least AUD1.5 million to invest (Investor stream) or
  • have at least AUD5 million to invest (Significant Investor stream) or
  • have at least AUD15 million to invest (Premium Investor stream)
  • meet additional requirements of the relevant stream.

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888)

This visa allows you to:

  • continue to own and manage a business in Australia (the Business Innovation stream)
  • continue business and investment activity in Australia (the Investor stream, the Significant Investor stream and the Premium Investor stream)
  • continue entrepreneurial activity in Australia (Entrepreneur stream).

​​

 To be eligible for this visa, you Must

  • hold a relevant stream of the subclass 188 visa or 444 visa
  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency or Austrade
  • have owned and operated a business in Australia for at least 2 years (Business Innovation stream) or
  • have held a designated investment of AUD 1.5 million for 4 years (Investor stream) or
  • have held a complying investment of AUD 5 million for 4 years (Significant Investor stream) or
  • held a complying investment of AUD 15 million for 1 year (Premium Investor stream)
  • meet additional financial and other requirements of the same stream of this visa.

Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • the Direct Entry stream
  • The Labour Agreement stream.

 To be eligible for this visa, you Must

  • be nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • be under 45 years of age
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements
  • meet the other requirements of one of the streams of this visa.

Studying in Australia

Student visa (subclass 500)

If you intend to study in Australia, you will need to apply for the Student visa (subclass 500).

The genuine temporary entrant requirements, health insurance, English language requirements, financial capacity requirements are key elements of student visa grant. You can package your courses if you would like to study more than one course.

For information about your rights and responsibilities while studying in Australia read the fact sheet available at the Department of Education and Training (DET) website.

Student Guardian visa (subclass 590)

Parent, who plans to come to Australia to provide care to a student under 18 years, He or she can apply for the Student Guardian visa (subclass 590).

Temporary work / sponsored skilled visas

Training visa (subclass 407)

If you want to avail training opportunities to take part in structured workplace-based training, you can apply for the Training visa (subclass 407).

Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)

After finishing your studies, if eligible, you can work in Australia temporarily. You may be eligible for the post-study work visa, the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485). There are 2 streams of this visa:

Post Study work Stream ( 2- 4 years)

Graduate work stream (18 months)

Investor Retirement (subclass 405) visa

If you want to enjoy your retirement by spending time in Australia.

We can assist you to apply for an Investor Retirement visa if you are:

  • A self-funded retiree who wants to live in Australia during your retirement years
  • A retiree who wants to spend some of your retirement years in Australia

Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)

The Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) is a temporary visa for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year. It is a temporary visa that encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible countries.

First Working Holiday visa: You must be outside Australia when you apply for your first Working Holiday visa and when the visa is decided.

Second Working Holiday visa: If you apply in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is granted. If you apply outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

Please note that to apply for this visa, you must hold a valid passport from a country involved in the Working Holiday Program with Australia. Eligible countries are:

  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Republic of Cyprus
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders)
  • Republic of Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Republic of Korea
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Sweden
  • Taiwan
  • United Kingdom.

Work and Holiday (Temporary) visa (subclass 462)

The Work and Holiday (Temporary) visa (subclass 462) is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year.

It is a temporary visa that encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible partner countries.

Eligible countries

You can apply for this visa if you hold a passport from:

  • Argentina
  • Austria
  • Chile
  • China, People’s Republic of
  • Czech Republic
  • Hungary
  • Indonesia
  • Israel
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Peru
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • United States of America
  • Uruguay
  • Vietnam

Refugee and Humanitarian Visas ( Work IN Progress)

Family visas (Partner, Parents, Child, Relatives) (Work IN Progress)

Other visas

 

Medical treatment (subclass 602) visa

Australia has excellent medical facilities for treatment and consultation.

We can assist you to apply for a medical treatment visa in order to:

  • Attend medical treatment or a medical consultation
  • Donate an organ in Australia
  • Support someone needing medical treatment who holds or has applied for this visa

Transit visas

You can make a short stopover in Australia on your way to another country. A Subclass 771 (Transit) visa is likely to be the most appropriate visa for that. This visa lets you:

  • Travel via Australia
  • Enter and stay in Australia for up to 72 hours